WSESD Student Advisory Committee

The Student Advisory Committee of the Windham Southeast School District Board is made up of Brattleboro Union High School students – including the two student representatives to the WSESD board. 

Mission Statement:

 The student advisory committee’s purpose is to bridge the gap between students, staff, administration, and the WSESD School Board. We are a collaborative body that strives to provide a better school environment emotionally, physically, and academically so that students know they are recognized as a person over a student. We have two student representatives that are a part of the school board and directly report to their peers. We work with the shared goal to represent a community with a diversity of needs and close gaps that limit educational possibilities.

Current members include:

Kaiya Colby (12th Grade) – WSESD Student Representative – 6colbyK@wsesdvt.org

Benjamin Berg – (11th Grade) – WSESD Student Representative – bergb@wsesdvt.org

Habame Scholz-Karabakakis (12th Grade) Chair – scholh@wsesdvt.org

Board Advisors:

Deborah Stanford – dstanford@wsesdvt.org

Tim Maciel – tmaciel@wsesdvt.org

 

Theia Wepaloki – (10th Grade) – Vice-Chair – wepalt@wsesdvt.org

Lucy Corbin – (11th Grade) – Member – 4corbinl@wsesdvt.org

Skyler Shooer-Sampson (11th Grade) – Member – 1shooes@wsesdvt.org

Cyrus Smith (11th Grade) – Member – 1smitha@wsesdvt.org

Emma Gragen (11th Grade – Member – grage@wsesevt.org

LEADERSHIP COUNCIL MEMBERS

Academy School

Wakana Aguilar (parent)

Moriah Carney (parent)

Alix Joyal (parent)

Alisha Kaeppel (parent)

Hannah Lindner-Finlay (parent)

Emily Megas-Russell (parent)

Shaunna Morris (parent)

Abby Mnookin (parent)

Gwyneth Mogg-Hall (parent)

Jen Sinton (parent)

Carrie Szlasa Dix (parent) – Co-Chair

Larisa Volkavichuyute (parent)

Nina Willson (parent)

Jody Mattulke (staff)

Kelly Dias (admin)

Robin Morgan (board

Brattleboro Area Middle School

Dan Braden (parent)

Sharon Carlton Newton (parent)

Kelly Coleman (parent)

Maureen Gallagher (parent) – Chair

Lauren Schneski (parent)

Matthew Betz (staff)

Doreen Burke (staff)

Keith Lyman (admin)

BUHS

Miles Ackerman-Hayes (student) – Chair

Ben Berg (student)

Magdalena Keppel (student)

Ava Rosenzweig-Davidovits (student

Katey Everest (parent)

Lisa Ford (parent) – Chair

Jessica Gould (parent)

Kiera King (parent)

Renee Woliver (parent) – Clerk

Tyler Boone (staff)

Jen Course (staff)

Ricky Davidson (staff) – Chair

Linda Heimerdinger (staff)

Mike Szostak (staff)

Cassie Damkoehler (admin)

Traci Lane (admin)

Hannah Parker (admin)

Rick Mills (emeritus)

Dummerston School

Maeve Jenks (parent) – Clerk

Lance Neeper (parent)

Jessica Newton (parent)

Keri Newton (parent)

Tamara Rosa (parent)

Chelsea White (parent)

Melissa White (grandparent)

Molly Oglesby (staff)

Hannah Van Loon (staff)

Carmen Winchester (staff) – Chair

Julianne Eagan (admin)

Green Street School

Andrea Conkling (parent)

Cindy Douglas (parent)

Amanda Fray (parent)

Lauren Henry Brown (parent)

Chrissy Howe (parent) – Chair

Chelle Martinez (parent)

Leigh Niland (parent)

Michael St. Pierre (parent)

Rebecca Stamulis (parent)

Mo Hart (staff)

Deb Schiller (staff)

Kate Margaitis (admin)

Guilford Central School

Beth Bristol (parent)

Maggie Foley (parent) – Chair

Erin Tkaczyk (parent) – Clerk

Hannah Tustin (parent)

Renee Baker (staff)

Hannah Salisbury (staff)

Amy Skolnick Buchalter (staff)

John Gagnon (admin)

Oak Grove School

Tricia Hill (staff)

Mary Kaufmann (admin)

Putney Central School

April Brown (parent) – Chair

Tara Castine (parent)

Ruby McAdoo (parent) – Clerk

Jaime Contois (community)

Carolyn Olivier (community)

Lynne Borofsky (staff)

Nancy Gagnon (staff)

Steve Hed (staff)

Jon Sessions (Admin)

Board Representatives on School Leadership Councils

Academy School – Emily Murphy Kaur

Green Street School –

Oak Grove School – Tim Maciel

Dummerston School – Michelle Luetjen Green

Guilford Central School – Shaun Murphy

Putney Central School – Liz Adams

Brattleboro Area Middle School –

Brattleboro Union High School – Kelly Young

Windham Regional Career Center – Anne Beekman

Early Education Services –